Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] The section further instructs that "[a]n action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party." The scope of judicial review under § 702, however, is circumscribed by § 706, see n. 3, supra, and its availability at all is predicated on satisfying the requirements of § 701, which provides:
    "(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that —
    "(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
    "(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

    The District Court denied petitioner's motion to dismiss, and granted respondent's motion for partial summary judgment.